#1 2016-01-18 15:41:55

Rego
Member
Registered: 2016-01-18
Posts: 5

Plen2 can not move

Not connected to the headboard, I use "motion editor + firware1.30+control server1.30", I found that my plen2 can not move, I did something wrong?much thx  for  helping me!

Offline

#2 2016-01-19 06:35:08

Guvalif
Moderator
From: Osaka / Japan
Registered: 2015-08-31
Posts: 133
Website

Re: Plen2 can not move

Hi, Rego

If you can use motion installer with no problems, there is a high probability that the issue is happening by compatibility issue.

Please check following test and feed back me?
1. Shut down all applications which are able to connect to PLEN. (Also web applications.)
2. Turn off PLEN's battery.
3. Disconnect USB cable.
4. Connect your PLEN with USB cable.
5. Turn on PLEN's battery.
6. Run the control server.
7. Start motion editor.

Offline

#3 2016-01-19 10:46:10

Rego
Member
Registered: 2016-01-18
Posts: 5

Re: Plen2 can not move

Thanks Guvalif for explaination!
I did it according to your instructions, but the problem still exists. the servo can follow my command(like "$an0a3e8") which  i send  via usb_serial,so I wonder if there's a problem with the protocol of install motion, and through the DEBUG,i find the code can enter "playMotion()"
but my plen still can not move

Offline

#4 2016-01-21 02:39:26

Guvalif
Moderator
From: Osaka / Japan
Registered: 2015-08-31
Posts: 133
Website

Re: Plen2 can not move

OK, Firstly check that motions are installed.

Please test <MO (Dump a motion) command. If it is OK, send $PM (Play a motion) command via USB serial.

Offline

#5 2016-01-23 04:49:02

Rego
Member
Registered: 2016-01-18
Posts: 5

Re: Plen2 can not move

It is helpful of your suggestion, and i end up finding the problem is that i use the differet EEPROM(AT24C04,while the official baseboard ues the  24FC1025 metioned in firmware 1.30),I think the problem will be solved soon, thank you again for your patience,thanks plen2 to bring us happiness

Offline

#6 2016-02-01 06:22:42

Frank
Member
Registered: 2016-02-01
Posts: 6

Re: Plen2 can not move

Hi Rego
    I encountered the same problem, you replace 24fc1025 success?

Offline

#7 2016-02-03 03:48:35

Frank
Member
Registered: 2016-02-01
Posts: 6

Re: Plen2 can not move

HI Guvalif
    Where is <MO (Dump a motion) command?

Offline

#8 2016-02-03 04:47:05

Guvalif
Moderator
From: Osaka / Japan
Registered: 2015-08-31
Posts: 133
Website

Re: Plen2 can not move

Hi, Frank

PLEN's protocol document is placed below url.
http://plen.jp/playground/wiki/specifications/protocol

If you would like to check implementation of it, please check following links.
https://github.com/plenproject/plen__fi … #L409-L421
https://github.com/plenproject/plen__fi … #L263-L397

See also:
https://plen.jp/playground/forum/viewtopic.php?id=11

Offline

#9 2016-02-03 05:27:58

Frank
Member
Registered: 2016-02-01
Posts: 6

Re: Plen2 can not move

HI Guvalif
    I test <MO 0A command. It is OK,but send $PM 0A command via arduino USB serial.my Plen2 servo can not move.

Offline

#10 2016-02-03 06:29:14

Guvalif
Moderator
From: Osaka / Japan
Registered: 2015-08-31
Posts: 133
Website

Re: Plen2 can not move

- If supply electricity from only USB, PLEN cannot move because servos use a lot of direct current.
- If you are using non-official servos, you may need to tune in PWM-width by editing the firmware directly.
  * Angles configuration: https://github.com/plenproject/plen__fi … .h#L49-L51
  * PWMs configuration: https://github.com/plenproject/plen__fi … #L105-L112
- If you created control boards by yourself, you may have been making any electrical mistakes.

I can only provide these advices. Good luck!

Offline

#11 2016-02-03 07:18:38

Frank
Member
Registered: 2016-02-01
Posts: 6

Re: Plen2 can not move

HI Guvalif
    I use "PLENUtilities + firware1.30+control server1.30",servos is move,but I use "motion editor + firware1.30+control server1.30",servos can not move.

Best regards

Offline

#12 2016-02-03 08:34:27

Guvalif
Moderator
From: Osaka / Japan
Registered: 2015-08-31
Posts: 133
Website

Re: Plen2 can not move

Have you confirm that PLEN moves perfectly by using PLENConnect or Scenography?
If it isn't OK, motions installation was failed by any basic problem.

And maybe anyone cannot resolve your issue because information given by you is a few X(
If you would like to resolve it strongly, I had better write following information.
- What are the methods that you had tried out already?
- What is your environment? (OS, What do you get control boards; buy the official store, by creating yourself?, etc...)

Offline

#13 2016-02-04 04:56:17

Frank
Member
Registered: 2016-02-01
Posts: 6

Re: Plen2 can not move

HI Guvalif
     Thank you for your help, the problem has been solved, the problem of motions file installation 。

Offline

#14 2017-03-06 15:46:13

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

Hello
Control server is open
Motion editor open
Connect

OK

The figurines move when I click on but
The servos remain inert

Question about the battery you say connect the battery with the usb?

thank for your reply

bonjour
control server est ouvert
motion editor ouvert
connect  ok

les figurines bougent quand je clic dessus mais
les servos restent inertes

question au sujet de la batterie vous dites de connecter la batterie avec l'usb ?

Offline

#15 2017-03-06 16:01:59

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

precision

Control board
Diode red on
And when I click on the image a yellow LED lights up

Offline

#16 2017-03-06 16:14:33

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

i have control server 2.4.0 in http

bad format!:-schema=''minimum': 32, 'type' : integer', 'description': 'time of transmission to the frame', 'maximum' : 65535
json=1

Offline

#17 2017-03-11 19:49:49

Ivening
Member
Registered: 2017-03-11
Posts: 4

Re: Plen2 can not move

Dear developers,

I have the similar problem/issue that Frank described.
My PLEN does not move and I think that the problem is in motion files.
I get strangest info when trying to dump any motion, for example I enter "<mo00" and get the following result:

>>> slot : 0
{
    "slot": 255,
    "name": "",
    "@frame_length": 1,
    "codes": [
        {
            "method": "jump",
            "arguments": [0]
        }
    ],
    "frames": [
        {
            "@index": 0,
            "transition_time_ms": 26749,
            "outputs": [
                {
                    "device": 0,
                    "value": 18798
                },
                {
                    "device": 1,
                    "value": -15885
                },
                {
                    "device": 2,
                    "value": -21959
                },
                {
                    "device": 3,
                    "value": 4958
                },
                {
                    "device": 4,
                    "value": 4884
                },
                {
                    "device": 5,
                    "value": 20
                },
                {
                    "device": 6,
                    "value": 0
                },
                {
                    "device": 7,
                    "value": -22774
                },
                {
                    "device": 8,
                    "value": -22262
                },
                {
                    "device": 9,
                    "value": -14070
                },
                {
                    "device": 10,
                    "value": 5892
                },
                {
                    "device": 11,
                    "value": -20726
                },
                {
                    "device": 12,
                    "value": -13302
                },
                {
                    "device": 13,
                    "value": 5892
                },
                {
                    "device": 14,
                    "value": -19190
                },
                {
                    "device": 15,
                    "value": -11510
                },
                {
                    "device": 16,
                    "value": 5892
                },
                {
                    "device": 17,
                    "value": 2055
                },
                {
                    "device": 18,
                    "value": 9731
                },
                {
                    "device": 19,
                    "value": -6077
                },
                {
                    "device": 20,
                    "value": 22535
                },
                {
                    "device": 21,
                    "value": 2311
                },
                {
                    "device": 22,
                    "value": 2394
                },
                {
                    "device": 23,
                    "value": -32678
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}
    +++ nest      : 1
    +++ exec time : 27260 [usec]
    <<< popped
+++ nest      : 0
+++ exec time : 31352 [usec]
<<< popped

There is no slot No255 at all, and max and min positions are greater than 900 for the current firmware version 1.4.2
Windows 7 x64

I can directly move servo by sending commands to board, but motions do not work...

How did you solve the problem?

Thank you in advance.

BR, Michael.

Offline

#18 2017-03-17 16:06:41

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

c'est très agréable de le voir se bouger mais
ok plen bouge les bras quand branché sur le PC
plen va dans tous les sens quand il n'est  plus branché sur le PC

les servos sont des EMax j'utilise control server 2.4.0+ plen_utils

merci de votre aide

Offline

#19 2017-03-17 16:07:59

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

It is very nice to see him move but
Ok plen moves the arms when plugged into the PC
Plen goes in all directions when it is not

More connected to the PC

The servos are EMax I use control server 2. 4. 0+ plen_utils

Thank you for your help

Offline

#20 2017-03-17 19:39:14

Ivening
Member
Registered: 2017-03-11
Posts: 4

Re: Plen2 can not move

Ok, I have found the solution for the problem.

If you get the mess of output data when trying to recall the stored motions from external EEPROM it means that you get the FAKE data, i.e. nonexistent parameters.
The reason for this is the wrong type of EEEPROM IC that was used in mainboard controller.

DO NOT USE ATMEGA AT24C04B - it does not work.
The best solution is to use recommended Microchip 24FC1025 EEPROM because native code from Plenprojectcompany is written specially for this IC.

BUT! There is a good alternative for the pointed one above IC, which is not cheap and hard to find in some countries.
As alternative it is possible to use STM M24512-RMN6P - it is cheap and possible to buy almost everywhere.
I am not sure that it can store all needed motion data especially with many customized movements, but all that I know - it holds default movements after uploading with no problems.

Offline

#21 2017-03-18 08:21:41

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

Thank you for your reply
I am neophyte in the matter
I bought the mainboard controller and the head board on the site of Plen2 arduino genuino micro
How do I find the EEPROM reference and how do I change the EEPROM? On this card sold by the prime contractor of this robot

Offline

#22 2017-03-18 17:26:59

jeanlouisquero
Member
Registered: 2017-02-23
Posts: 14

Re: Plen2 can not move

I think when I plugged yesterday arduino was not on the right card I have another (arduino / genuino uno) while for the robot it is an arduino / micro genuino.

Ok with plen util and control server 2. 4. 0 all servos work

Off pc nothing works and scenography does not actuate any servo.

We are progressing

Offline

#23 2017-03-27 09:15:26

Guvalif
Moderator
From: Osaka / Japan
Registered: 2015-08-31
Posts: 133
Website

Re: Plen2 can not move

Hi guys,

As for the external EEPROM, 24FC1025 is the only correct choice without any buggy instructions.
We have been working to fix this misunderstandable issue, please wait for a while X(

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB